CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I86542

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded sleeveless jacket from China and Thailand

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, style number 412, is a man’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 80% wool/20% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a knit sherpa pile 57% polyester/43% acrylic fabric.

The garment has a v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has two vertical front pockets at the waist, and the bottom hem is cut round and short in the front and straight and long in the rear. The garment is bound on the entire outside edge with a capping fabric.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’: padded, sleeveless jackets: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division